PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICIES

IMPORTANT: Carefully read this Privacy Policy to understand why we collect your personal data and how this data is processed by Naturhouse Health Limited (hereinafter “NATURHOUSE”), 165 Kimmage Road Lower. Dublin, 6W (Ireland).

The personal information that may be collected on the website is mainly used by NATURHOUSE for managing NATURHOUSE’s relationship with you. 

This policy may be changed; therefore you should read it every time you visit our website.

The language used in this website for information, order management, conflict resolution, requests and addressing complaints is English.

This Privacy Policy was amended on 14/09/2021.

SCOPE

This Naturhouse privacy declaration is public and can be accessed by all users and customers of Naturhouse, and it applies to all Naturhouse websites, with www.naturhouse.ie as the main site.

It also applies to the documents and messages sent by Naturhouse which link to this policy or privacy declaration or, when applicable, indicate it should be accessed so you can learn about how Naturhouse uses your personal data.

This privacy policy does not apply to websites or mobile apps provided by third parties.

We recommend you to read the privacy policies of the third parties shared on their websites or their mobile apps.

Below, we give you an overview of the uses of your personal information. This use and processing are then detailed.

LIABILITY DISCLAIMER

It is very important to read the Liability Disclaimer that we provide here.

PERSONAL DATA THAT WE COLLECT

Information about the use of personal data, in accordance with the provisions in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council, of 27 April 2016, on the protection of individuals, with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of this data (GDPR).

Naturhouse respects your right to privacy and applies all the current regulations with the purpose of protecting the personal data of its customers and users.

Your personal data is processed with maximum confidentiality because Naturhouse, as Data Controller, has adopted the necessary technical and organisational measures for guaranteeing confidentiality and security of personal data, preventing unauthorised alteration, loss, processing or access.

In order for you to receive information and, when applicable, be able to reserve or use the products and services Naturhouse provides through the Naturhouse websites, you must provide us with certain necessary personal data so we may customise our services and adjust them to your interests and needs.

We remind you that users must inform Naturhouse of any changes to the data they have used when registering on our websites, so the corresponding files may be updated.

To improve the services we offer, you may receive a satisfaction questionnaire when the service we provide has concluded. This will ask you to rate the services received and provide a brief comment about your experience.

The types of personal information we obtain include:

  • Contact information (such as name, email address, postal address, post code, telephone number and personal identification).
  • Login data to create an account on the website (such as email address and password).
  • Data about your health and physical state so we can adjust our suggestions.
  • We use Stripe to process payments. When processed by a third party, the data you provide to complete the payment process will be protected by the Privacy Policy of that company. We strongly recommend that you read the Privacy Policy of that company if you have any doubts.
  • Order history, including information about the products or services purchased or seen on this website.
  • Information from social networks, such as: pseudonyms on social networks, content and other data shared with us through functions provided by third parties that you use on our services (such as applications, tools, payment services, widgets and accessories that provide social network services such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Twitter and YouTube) or which is published on social networks (such as our social network pages and other pages we can access).
  • Other personal information that is requested in our centres or on this website.
  • Information that we store from the IP address, device, operating system and browser.

You are not required to provide this information, but if you decide not to do this, we may not be able to offer certain functions and related services.

We collect your personal data for several reasons:

  • Answering service requests
  • Carrying out services
  • Marketing products
  • Creating quotes
  • Sending you messages about the status of services and/or products in progress.
  • Sending promotions that we believe may be interesting for our customers.
  • Quality and satisfaction questionnaires for improving the Naturhouse services.

We also collect information relating to your use of our website by using different technology, such as cookies.

You may withdraw this consent at any moment, as well as exercise your rights of access, rectification, deletion, limitation of processing, dismissal, portability of data and opposition using the means indicated in the “EXERCISING RIGHTS” chapter of this document.

MEANS OF COLLECTING INFORMATION

NATURHOUSE collects personal data through several channels: on the website www.naturhouse.ie; the NATURHOUSE customer service call centre; at the NATURHOUSE shops when requesting a quote or service; on the pages of NATURHOUSE on Facebook, Twitter and YouTube.

In any event, and provided that it is applicable, we will give you the option to stop us from using your data for the purposes of sending advertisements.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE OBTAIN

We will use the information we obtain at our centres or through this website as is required in order to comply with our contractual obligation to provide the products and services requested and to deliver the products requested (including but not limited to related transport services and services carried out by different suppliers).

We will also use the information that we obtain at our centres or through this website if we have a legitimate interest for doing so and/or if it is necessary for carrying out the service that you have requested from us, including the following functions and activities:

  • Establishing and managing your account.
  • Communicating with you about your account and transactions and sending you information about features and improvements.
  • Processing the claims regarding our products and services and keeping you informed about the status of your order.
  • Displaying personal testimonies of satisfied customers on our website. Based on your consent, we may publish your testimony together with your name. If you would like to remove your testimony from our website, you may contact us using the means outlined in the “How to contact us” section on the “Legal Notice” page
  • Managing our refund and loyalty programmes.
  • Identifying and verifying you so you may use the services.
  • Marketing our products and services and offering you promotions, including special offers, vouchers and discounts.
  • Responding to your requests and queries.
  • Operating, assessing and improving our business (including developing our services, improving our services, managing our communications, analysing our user base and services, analysing market data and studies and carrying out accounting, auditing and other internal functions).
  • We may also use the information collected through our products to analyse the behavioural statistics of the users, to analyse and assess issues relating to nutrition, weight loss, behaviour and physical shape, or to assess and improve our products. We may link part of this information to the Personal Identification Information solely for internal purposes or to help you in your personal efforts to lose weight.
  • Protecting against fraud and other criminal activities, claims and other liabilities, as well as their identification and prevention.
  • Complying with the applicable legal requirements and our policies, including this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
  • Communicating with you about the changes to our policies.

Also, and only if you agree to receive them and have not opted out, we will use your contact information to send you health newsletters, emails, push notifications and in-app notifications about our products, services, sales and special offers.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION with regard to HEALTH

To offer you a better experience with the products and services we offer, we may collect information about your health which you have provided us and store it on a computerised database. This health information belongs to you and we use it for the following purposes:

Processing. We use your health information to provide you with our services and offer you the products most suited to you. It is possible that our employees and other people involved in providing the aforementioned service may have access to this information in order to provide the service. In any event, only staff who are duly authorised will access your health data.

Communication of your health information. We will not sell nor communicate your health information.

Legitimacy of Processing YOUR DATA

Your data is processed by us based on your consent and to be able to comply with the services requested by you.

OTHER PROCESSES AND USES

You may withdraw, at any moment, the consent you granted for allowing your data to be used in a specific way. This withdrawal of consent will not have a retroactive effect.

Carrying out and managing the contracted service and invoicing

The service cannot be carried out without the requested data.

Personal data, as well as data relating to the service, will be stored in our files for the period of time required to be able to fulfil the guarantee of the service provided (five years).

The data relating to the invoicing of the service will be stored in our files for the period of time required to comply with the legal and fiscal obligations applicable to the services carried out by Naturhouse (five years + the year in progress).

With regard to this data processing, if you deem it necessary, you may exercise the following rights:

  • Access: to find out what data we are storing and processing.
  • Rectification: in the event that you believe your data is incorrect or if it has changed (for example, your contact details).

Processing of queries

Personal, contact and image data will be stored on our files for the period of time required to be able to carry out the requested task.

With regard to this data processing, if you deem it necessary, you may exercise the following rights:

  • Access: to find out what data we are storing and processing.
  • Opposition and limitation: to ensure personal data is not processed (from when the request is processed) for the purpose of the information service.
  • Rectification: in the event that you believe your data is incorrect or if it has changed.
  • Deletion: in the event that you withdraw your consent for this processing.

Quality Service.

To comply with our quality commitments to customers, we promptly carry out a survey designed to find out customer and user satisfaction with the work carried out, so we may improve our services.

These surveys are carried out electronically (you receive an email with a link to the website where the survey is completed) and no additional information is collected, other than that which has already been provided.

In any event, the personal contact data collected for the purpose of sending the quality survey will only be stored if you grant us explicit consent.

Therefore, the personal data relating to this processing will be stored for three months.

With regard to this data processing, if you deem it necessary, you may exercise the following rights:

  • Opposition and limitation: to ensure personal data is not processed (from when the request is processed) for the purpose of the quality service.
  • Rectification: in the event that you believe your data is incorrect or if it has changed.

Information about the Naturhouse services and products

To remain informed about the services provided by Naturhouse and occasional promotions, we must process your contact data.

Moreover, every communication we send will include an option to unsubscribe from these communications. You may also exercise the rights indicated below at any time.

With regard to this data processing, if you deem it necessary, you may exercise the following rights:

  • Opposition and limitation: to ensure personal data is not processed (from when the request is processed) for the purpose of the information service.
  • Rectification: in the event that you believe your data is incorrect or if it has changed.
  • Deletion: in the event that you withdraw your consent for this processing.

Studying job applications

The data you provide us in order to participate in our staff selection processes will be used to inform you of our decision in the event that you are selected for the next phase. The data you provide will be stored for a maximum period of one year, after which it will be destroyed.

With regard to this data processing, if you deem it necessary, you may exercise the following rights:

  • Access: to find out what data we are storing and processing.
  • Rectification: in the event that you believe your data is incorrect or if it has changed (for example, your contact details).
  • Deletion: in the event that you withdraw your consent for this processing.

reCAPTCHA Service

  • The IP address will be sent to Google as part of the system for differentiating between a human and an automated system that fills out and sends forms.
  • All the details about the Google privacy policy can be read on the page https://policies.google.com/privacy

COMMUNICATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Transfer of personal data to other organisations is conducted with appropriate guarantees and you can rest assured that NATURHOUSE only shares necessary personal data so that these organisations can provide you with the suitable service or help us do so (e.g. courier deliveries).

We may transfer your personal data to the following third parties:

  • NATURHOUSE shops and franchises within your geographical region.

  • Naturhouse Health S.A., a company of the Naturhouse Group, as the data controller.

We only transfer your personal data to third parties that comply with the rules and appropriate data security controls.

DATA CONTROLLERS AND DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

A data controller is an organisation that collects and uses personal data and has responsibility for how the personal data is used and managed.

A Data Protection Officer (DPO) is the person in an organisation who has responsibility for monitoring compliance with the law and for ensuring that personal data is protected within an organisation.

Naturhouse provides your goods and is the data controller of personal data that you provide when you order goods.

The Naturhouse Data Protection Officer can be contacted at [email protected]

PROCESSING OF COOKIES

COOKIES

This website uses its own cookies and those of third parties to improve your browsing experience, depending on your browser settings. Some pages and options on the Naturhouse website use the browser’s cookies. Cookies are automatic processes that collect information about a certain user’s preferences when visiting a certain website. This information is recorded in small files that are saved on the computers of the user, never on those at Naturhouse. Every time the user accesses the website in question, these files are automatically activated so that the website is configured with the preferences indicated from previous visits. Cookies cannot read the cookies created by other providers.

WHAT TYPES OF COOKIE DO WE USE?

ACCORDING TO THE PERIOD OF TIME THAT THE COOKIES REMAIN ACTIVE, THEY MAY BE:

  • Session cookies: designed to collect and store data while the user accesses a website. These tend to be used to store information that is only stored to provide the service requested by the user on one occasion (for example, a list of acquired products).
  • Persistent cookies: These cookies keep the data stored in the terminal and can be accessed and processed for a defined period of time. They have a deletion date. They are used, for example, in the purchasing or registration process to avoid having to continuously re-enter data.

ACCORDING TO THE ENTITY THAT MANAGES THE COMPUTER OR DOMAIN THE COOKIES ARE SENT FROM AND THAT PROCESSES THE DATA THAT IS OBTAINED, WE CAN IDENTIFY:

  • Own cookies: These are sent to the user’s device and are managed exclusively by us in order to improve the operation of the website.
  • Third-party cookies: These are sent to the user's device from a computer or domain that is not managed by us but by another entity, which will process the obtained data.

WHEN BROWSING OUR WEBSITE THE FOLLOWING COOKIES MAY BE INSTALLED ON YOUR DEVICE:

  • Registration cookies: When the user accesses our website and logs in, a temporary cookie is installed to allow the user to browse their user area without having to continuously re-enter their data. This cookie disappears when the user logs out.
  • Analysis cookie: These help to anonymously study user behaviour when browsing our website. This means we can learn about the most visited content, the number of visitors, etc. We use this information to improve the browsing experience and optimise our services. These can be own cookies and also third-party cookies. The latter cookies include Google Analytics cookies.

DEFINITION OF THE COOKIES WE USE

Own cookies www.naturhouse.ie

NAME OF THE COOKIEORIGINPURPOSE OF THE COOKIE

Third-party cookies www.naturhouse.ie

NAME OF THE COOKIEORIGINPURPOSE OF THE COOKIE

UPDATING COOKIES

The cookies on this website may be updated, we therefore recommend regularly reviewing our cookies policy.

HOW TO MANAGE THE COOKIES DEPENDING ON THE BROWSER YOU USE

IMPORTANT. You may reject the processing of data by rejecting the use of cookies on your browser settings,, however, you should be aware that this may mean that you may not be able to use all the functions of the website.

Google Chrome

Microsoft Internet Explorer or Edge

Mozilla Firefox

Apple Safari

Opera

THE SAFETY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We attach great importance to your personal data and therefore ensure a sufficient level of protection.

Con this in mind, we have implemented technologies and policies in order to protect your privacy against unauthorised access and improper use, and we shall update said measures as technology evolves and as needed

reCAPTCHA

We use the reCAPTCHA service from Google Inc. (Google) to protect the data our users send through the forms on our website. This service can differentiate between the data sent by people and the automated messages, which means the IP address must be transmitted, as well as other data required by Google in order to use the reCAPTCHA service. For this purpose, the data will be transmitted to Google so it can be used. The IP address will be encrypted by Google in the member states of the European Union, as well as in the states associated with the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the IP addresses be transmitted to the Google server in the United States for encryption. On behalf of the owner of this website, Google will use this information to assess how the users use the service. The IP address transmitted by reCAPTCHA will remain separate from other Google data. The Google privacy policy is valid for this data. All the details about the Google privacy policy can be read on the page https://policies.google.com/privacy

When using the reCAPTCHA service, the user consents to the processing of their data that Google has access to in the manner and for the purposes established above.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a website analytics service provided by Google, Inc., a company from Delaware whose headquarters are at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States ("Google").

Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files located on your computer to help the website analyse how the users use the website. The information the cookie generates about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be directly transmitted and filed by Google on the servers in the United States. Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of following how you use the website, compiling reports about website activity and providing other services related to website activity and internet use. Google may pass this information on to third parties when required by legislation or when these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with another other data that Google has.

You may reject the processing of data or information by rejecting the use of cookies on your browser settings, however, you should be aware that this may mean that you may not be able to use all the functions of the website. By using this website, you consent to Google processing information about you for the aforementioned purposes.

ZENDESK LIVE CHAT

This website uses the live chat system of Zendesk Inc. (1019 Market Street, 6th Floor, San Francisco, California 94103, U.S. ).

This system is used to ease communications between the website USER and NATURHOUSE through a live chat.  To fulfil said communication, profiles may be created under an alias and cookies may be used which may allow the internet browser to be recognised. You may exercise your right to prevent the storage of these cookies by configuring the software of your browser. However, please be advised that in this case it is possible that you may not be able to use of the features of this service.


When You use our live chat system, some of the data that you provide are stored: These include: 

  • A chat log 

  • The name you provided 

  • IP address 

  • Origin country 

  • Pages visited

  • Duration of the visits to these pages

  • Additional data provided (e.g. email address, phone number) 

To simplify the interaction with our support and help department, You have the option to provide contact data such as your name, phone number or email address. These data shall not be shared with third-parties and shall only be used to process and document chat requests. 

Your data may be transferred to the U.S. This is legitimised by the existence of an adequacy decision of the European Commission. If Zendesk were to transfer your data to other countries for which an adequacy decision has not been made, this would be done on the basis of binding internal data protection regulations in accordance with Art. 47 GDPR. *** 

The processing is based in Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR with the legitimate interest of direct communication with the customer.

For more information regarding the collection and use of data by Zendesk, your rights and ways to protect your privacy, refer to the Zendesk Privacy Policy in https://www.zendesk.com/company/customers-partners/privacy-policy/.

By using Zendesk live chat, you accept that the data collected about you by this company is processed as described above and for the purposes described above. You can discontinue support at any time.

EXERCISING RIGHTS

You may address written communications for the exercise of your rights of information, objection, access, rectification, erasure, portability, human intervention, restriction of processing to the following address:

Naturhouse Health Limited

165 Kimmage Road Lower

Dublin, 6W (Ireland)


You may also contact us via the following channels:

  • By visiting our offices

  • By email at [email protected]

  • Via the phone +353 (0) 83 307 5326 where we are at your disposal.

For security reasons and to avoid any fraudulent applications, this request shall be accompanied by a proof of identity. After processing this request, said proof shall be destroyed.

Likewise, as an interested party you may exercise your right to submit a claim against the supervisory authority. In this regard, we encourage you to contact us if you have any questions or if you have any 

complaint regarding the processing of your personal data. Nevertheless, you have the right to directly contact the relevant supervisory authority. To contact the Data Protection Commissioner:

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

21 Fitzwilliam Square. Dublin, 2

D02 RD28

Ireland

You can contact the Office of the Data Protection Commission by emailing [email protected] or by telephone at 1890 252 231

Further information is also available on the dedicated website: www.dataprotection.ie